Project/Area Number |
24300073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Wakayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IRINO Toshio 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (20346331)
NISIMURA Ryuichi 和歌山大学, システム工学部, 助教 (00379611)
TODA Tomoki 奈良先端科学術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90403328)
BANNO Hideki 名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20335003)
SAKAKIBARA Ken-Ichi 北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (80396168)
MORISE Masanori 山梨大学, 大学院医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (60510013)
Research Collaborator |
SCHWEINBERGER Stefan R. Friedrich Schiller University of Jena(独), 教授
SKUK Verena G. Friedrich Schiller University of Jena(独), 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 音声情報処理 / 音声分析 / 音声変換 / 標本化 / テクスチャ / 発声評価 / 音声訓練 / 音声合成 / 心理実験 / 音声生成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Speech consists of richer information than texts. They are non-linguistic information, such as individuality, emotional and physical states, and para-linguist information, which represents intention and/or expression using prosody. In cases of extreme voicing found in screaming, shout and artistic voice activities, conventional signal processing methods sometimes fail to handle unusual physical attributes found in such voices. New speech signal processing frameworks, which are capable of analyzing, modifying and synthesizing these speech sounds, were invented in this project. They are also implemented on tablets and used in various applications. The radically new formulation of voice morphing is a remarkable important achievement of this project, which provides unique and strong basis for investigating quantitative relations between physical attributes and psychological attributes in a mathematically sound manner. In addition, it emerged a prospective speech processing framework.