Development of Risk Detection Method by Coordination of a Smart Mobility and Environment Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOH Yutaka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 研究グループ長 (00392621)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords画像情報処理 / 情報センシング / センサ融合・統合 / 知能ロボット / 生活支援技術 / RGB-Dカメラ / カメラ較正 / スマートモビリティ / パーソナルモビリティ / 知能ロボティクス / コンピュータビジョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research project, we developed a risk detection method for personal mobility systems using coordination of on-board sensors and environment sensors. The method is capable of detecting risk even in complex and highly occluded driving environments by risk information sharing framework between on-board sensors and environment sensors. We also developed some elemental techniques for improving the accuracy of the risk detection such as robust background subtraction, RGB-D sensing / processing and robust human detection.