Development of humanoid-type training robot which supports nursing care learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ota Jun  東京大学, 人工物工学研究センター, 教授 (50233127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI PAK Masako  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50204532)
MAEDA Jukai  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80291574)
KUWAHARA Noriaki  京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (60395168)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords物理エージェント / 行動環境認識 / 知能ロボット / 感覚行動システム / 実世界情報処理 / 看護スキル / 自習システム / 患者搬送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In nursing care, there are many tasks needed to moving the patient’s body, such as assistance of bathing and dressing. To improve the skills for nurses, the mock patient acted by stationary manikins or healthy people is generally utilized for simulation of patient’s performance. However, such mock patients cannot precisely reproduce the real patients. For the healthy people, it is difficult to simulate the movements of the patient with decline of muscle strength and paralysis. To develop a robot patient which could accurately reproduce the patients’ limb movements and interact with the trainee would be great help for the nurses to improve their nursing skills.
The robot is equipped with 15 joints and it was targeted on reproducing the patients' body limbs movement and interacting with the trainees during patient transfer. The validity of the proposed robot is shown through real world experiments with nursing students.