| Project/Area Number |
24300081
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
| Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OGASAWARA Tsukasa 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (30304158)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAMATSU Jun 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (90510884)
TAKEMURA Kentaro 東海大学, 情報理工学部, 講師 (30435440)
IKEDA Atsutoshi 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20609903)
| Research Collaborator |
YOSHIKAWA Masahiro
YAMAGUCHI Akihiko
TSUICHIHARA Satoki
KIMURA Takahiro
TANABE Masato
URATSUJI Yuki
KATSUYAMA Takafumi
OCHIAI Yuya
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 知能ロボティクス / サービスロボット / 人間生活環境 / モニタリング / モデル化 / 情報システム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order for a service robot to provide a human with appropriate service, the robot needs to recognize human’s behavior from both human’s motion and object’s functionality. In this research, we propose a method to generate a 3D semantic map in which human motion is associated with environmental information. Then, we recognize human’s behavior by classifying the features of both object’s shape and human’s motion. Finally, we focus on how to generate robot services using the semantic map.