Investigation of individual variations in color perception and color affective responses on elderly observers and dichromats and development of methods for color-compensated presentation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINOMORI Keizo  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60299378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAUCHI Shigeki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00252320)
SHIGEMASU Hiroaki  高知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90447855)
KADOTA Hiroshi  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 准教授 (00415366)
NEGISHI Ippei  高知工科大学, 工学部, 助教 (30644984)
Research Collaborator Werner John S.  カリフォルニア大学, デイビス校, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords色覚 / 色覚異常 / 老化 / 感性情報 / ユーザーインターフェース / 実験系心理学 / 知覚変化補償 / 感性情報学 / ユーザインターフェース / 概日リズム / 不眠症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Individual variations in color perception and color affective responses are most critical in elderly observers and dichromats. The differences with young and color-normal observers were investigated for the development of color-compensated presentation. In elderly observers, color perception in terms of color names has been little changed. Conversely, the response speed to chromatic change becomes slower about 0.05 s, especially in yellowish change compared to bluish change. Chromatic discrimination becomes more difficult and in some cases, colors in the scene look darker. In dichromats, the color constancy mechanism is similar to that in color normal observers and operates reasonably in the change of illumination color. However, impression and affective response to color arrangement in fashion are dramatically different. In order to understand these differences, it is effective to use functional filters for optical simulating of aged ocular lens and dichromatic color discrimination.