Three dimensional visual-auditory-tactile feedback for teleoperataion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yakoh Takahiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20286652)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遠隔ロボット操作 / バイラテラル制御 / 視聴触覚伝送 / 実時間通信 / ヒューマンインタフェース / 情報通信工学 / 完成情報学 / 視聴触覚提示 / インタフェース / 遠隔操作 / 感性情報学 / 立体ディスプレイ / ステレオカメラ制御 / アイトラッカー / 通信遅延
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An experimental system, which can represent 3D visual-auditory-haptic information of its slave side to its master side, was constructed. The visual information captured by a stereo camera was displayed on a 3D monitor, the artificially-generated auditory information based on a target information measured by a visual recognition system was played from a 4-channel speaker, and the haptic information was transmitted via a bilateral controller which established 2-DoF position tracking and action-reaction law between a plate robot and a joy-stick. Task efficiency and operationality were evaluated through remote-operation tests conducted by human examinees under various conditions of delay and generated audio. The results verify that depth, velocity, or acceleration information is worth representing as audio information especially under communication delay.