Generation of higher-order facial impressions based on the morphable 3D face model and its application to perceptual human interface systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Shigeru  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50339503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GYOBA Jiro  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50142899)
ISHI Hanae  仙台高等専門学校, 建築デザイン学科, 准教授 (10435406)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感性情報処理 / 高次視覚印象 / 顔認知 / 顔の3次元モデル / 感性インタフェース / 表情表出・認識 / 視線解析 / 顔情報処理 / 3次元モデル / 3次元モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among factors that bring diversity to facial appearance, not only static variations in individual facial shape in 3D but also dynamic traits of the face caused by its change of posture and variation in direction of the gaze for its observation, creating facial expressions, effects of aging, wearing make-up and so on, were investigated in terms of their effects given to the higher-order impression perceived in the face. Insights on image engineering technologies for perceptual interface system, such as transformation of social impressions conveyed by the face of the anthropomorphic agent and estimation of the age from faces, were also investigate in this report.