Arousing the pleasure (enjoyment) and its structure related to the skill acquisition process : The applicability to the piano performance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Noriko  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50368453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Hiroyoshi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40351738)
TOBITANI Kensuke  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 研究特別任期制講師 (50597333)
HASHIMOTO Manabu  中京大学, 工学部, 教授 (70510832)
KATAHIRA Kenji  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 研究特別任期制助教 (40642129)
SHIRAIWA Aya  鳥取大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (80640276)
SHIMOTOMAI Takayuki  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 研究員 (50415361)
FURUYA Shinichi  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20509690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJISAWA Takashi  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教 (90434894)
AIBA Eriko  電気通信大学, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 助教 (40569761)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Sayaka
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords演奏科学 / 熟達過程 / モーション計測 / フロー / 生理計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the structures and parameters of skill acquisition and intrinsic motivation and deep enjoyment/pleasure (flow) that promotes learning in piano practice.
First, we developed a novel system as measured by skill and quantified it by making several parameters (e.g., finger movement). Second, through piano learning experiments with the parameters, we found that participants who are interested in playing piano and who build a positive self-image about being good at playing the piano have high accessibility to skill and carried out to continue to learn. Finally, our study showed that non-experts can experience “flow”. Moreover, our results suggest that non-experts who decide upon a definite goal experience flow during piano-playing.