Stress evaluation and mental screening using voice emotion recognition technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
TSUMATORI Gentaro  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 教授 (00585698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNO Shinichi  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 兼務講師 (40508339)
YAHAGI Naoki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60158045)
SEKIYAMA Atsuo  大阪市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30403702)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Go  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 兼務講師 (50649035)
Research Collaborator MITSUYOSHI Shunji
OOMIYA Yasuhiro
TANAKA Yasuto
SOMEDA Hidetoshi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感情認知 / ストレス科学 / 心理アセスメント / 音声分析 / 健康管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mass screening methods for estimating mental health status require accuracy and cost-effectiveness to be performed. Traditionally, self-administered questionnaire has been widely conducted for this purpose. However, it has some limitation: we cannot avoid underestimation by factitious responses. We herein, invented software to evaluate stress using novel speech emotion recognition technology available to screening for mental disorders. This system is based on principle that vocal code receives parasympathetic innervation which is susceptible to various stressors. A result shows the sensitivity and specificity of stress evaluation by voices are almost equivalent to those by the GHQ-30, and we are able to eliminate the reporting bias to pick up depression cases. There is still a room for this system for improvement to pursuit more accuracy.