Learning system by cooperation of living neuronal network and fuzzy pattern discrimination method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kudoh Suguru  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10344110)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsファジィ推論 / 神経工学 / ニューロエンジニアリング / MEA / 分散培養 / 履歴効果 / パターンニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using fuzzy reasoning, suitable for analyzing biological signals, we established methods for neuronal electrical activity pattern identification and analyzed the short-term memory effect in a semi - artificial cultured neural network. This hysteresis effect shows that it is possible to actually use living neuronal cells as a memory element. We also clarified that input to the living neuronal network not only evoked the action potential at a nerve cell but also that the influence of this input changes the internal state of the neuronal network and propagates over time in complicated way. These results suggest the possibility of realizing intelligent information processing quite different from the operation principle of conventional artificial intelligence.