Development of modal own embedding type reduction image codebook and highly magnifying image expansion based on fuzzy inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
ASO Takashi  九州情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20259683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHA Byungki  九州情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (10310004)
SUETAKE Noriaki  山口大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (80334051)
KAWANO Hideaki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院電気電子工学研究系, 准教授 (00404096)
TAMUKOH Hakaru  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (90432955)
Research Collaborator KUBOTA Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsファジィ推論 / 映像拡大処理 / コードブック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While many displays are higher resolution, the measure increases in storage of a high resolution image and a physical load of transmission, and is urgently needed. This research proposes the new framework to get a high resolution image from a little low resolution image of preservation and a transmission load by highly magnifying expansion. When premising that there is a high resolution image in hand and changing a high resolution image to a low resolution image by this structure, when magnifying the ingredient expansion processing can't restore with to be embedded, it's compensated by read information. It's preliminary to the reduction image which becomes a starting point by the codebook image expansion way to which the fuzzy inference that we have developed it so far was applied. High quality of image quality in the highly magnifying image expansion which was to do a device, and was difficult up to was achieved.