Preparing a test bed for digital archives of historical documents in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masaki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10126295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHU Belin  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (50466918)
SAITO Takafumi  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (60293007)
HOTTA seiji  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (90346932)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古文書 / アーカイブ / 画面処理 / 言語処理 / 文字認識 / 画像処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studied a test bed for digital archives of historical documents in Asia. For Vietnamese Chunom documents, we made OCR of more than 40,000 character categories. For wooden tablets excavated from the Heijo palace site, we made an annotation tool including noise reduction and extraction. This annotation tool is availed for archiving an enormous amount of broken pieces of wooden tablets. We are extending the research to other languages in Asia.