| Project/Area Number |
24300096
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAYAMA Tomoko 国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 部長 (20362957)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIWA Makiko 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90333541)
IKEYA Nozomi 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (10297723)
KOSHIZUKA Mika 学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (70270444)
YAMAKI Chikako 国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 室長 (60392205)
SUGA Chie 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 講師 (80310390)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 公共図書館 / 情報サービス / 医療・健康情報サービス / 健康・医療情報サービス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A series of library visits and a survey were conducted and an action research was engaged in in order to get an idea for designing health information service of a public library. Results suggest that cooperation with cancer patient support centers is promising for health information service in public libraries. Also results show that while the service has gradually been provided by more and more public libraries, the provision rate has yet reached only below 20 per cent. There are still a lot of problems needed to be solved for developing the service. Especially urgent are opportunities for gaining the proper knowledge and skills of health information service.