Implementation of an Integrated System for Editing Meta Data Using Machine Learning Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Jun  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (80143551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Manabu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10326019)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASU Atsuhiro  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (90216648)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords書誌パージング / メタデータ / コーパス / CRF / 機関リポジトリ / テキストマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to implement a system which extracts meta data from digital documents to edit and identify the meta data accurately by matching against other databases as an integrated environment for editing such meta data. We proposed accurate and inexpensive methods to extract bibliographic and citation information as meta data from research papers of which the layout was analyzed. We also created several reference string corpora of research papers by annotating the reference strings with bibliographic information for evaluating bibliographic information extraction methods.