Construction of a Image Digital Archives for Fashion, Dress and Behavior from 1868 to 1945 in Japan: focusing on acculturation of the clothing life.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Haruko  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 非常勤講師 (10247885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUKAWA Yuzo  国立民族学博物館先端人類科学研究部, 准教授 (10390600)
中村 佳史  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 研究員 (10462186)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Masatoshi  国立民族学博物館文化資源研究センター, 教授 (20026355)
DAIMARU Hiroshi  国立民族学博物館, 名誉教授 (40090708)
HACHIMURA Kozaburou  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 特任教授 (70124229)
SARUTA Kanako  同志社女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (10196313)
TANAKA Masami  愛知大学, 中部地方産業研究所, 研究員 (60410908)
NAKAGAWA Takashi  国立民族学博物館情報システム課, 専門職員
TSUDA Mitsuhiro  イパレット, 代表
TANIMOTO Shigeru  星薬科大学, 総務部, 担当部長
NAKAMURA Yoshifumi  国立情報学研究所コンテンツ科学研究系, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords身装 / 身体と装い / 服飾 / 衣文化 / 近代日本 / 文化変容 / データベース / デジタルアーカイブ / 身体 / Clothing Culture / Digital Archive / Dress and Behavior / 連想検索 / 連想情報学 / Digital Archives
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research achieved construction of the <Image Digital Archives for fashion, dress, and behavior from 1868 to 1945 in Japan> that is useful for the study of acculturation of the clothing life in Japan. This digital archives is a database made by using the archives came from contemporary newspapers, magazines and books. The current sum total of image data is about 10, 000 items. This digital archives has the retrieval function by bibliographical information, thesaurus, key words, and comments, etc. Moreover, it aimed at the achievement of the search tool connecting the < Digital Chronology for fashion, dress, and behavior from 1868 to 1945 in Japan> that is available on the website of National Museum of Ethnology. As a result, the system that is able to retrieve information in images and chronological texts on the whole of acculturation of clothing life in Japan at that time, completed from these two databases.