Project/Area Number |
24300101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIYASHITA Kazuo 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 主任研究員 (00358128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKI Atsushi 電気通信大学, 情報システム研究科, 准教授 (30380679)
西野 成昭 東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90401299)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHINO Nariaki 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (90401299)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | マーケットデザイン / マルチエージェントシミュレーション / ダブルオークション / オークション / 制度設計 / 実験経済学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A standard double auction market collects bids from traders and matches them to find the most efficient allocation, assuming that the value of unsold items remains unchanged. In the market for perishable goods, sellers suffer a loss when they fail to sell their goods, because their salvage values are lost when the goods perish. To solve this problem, we investigated the design of an online double auction for perishable goods, where bids arrive dynamically with their time limits. Our market mechanism improves the profitability of traders by reducing trade failures in the face of uncertainty of incoming/departing bids. We developed an e-marketplace system based on our market mechanism and evaluated its effectiveness in the trades of oysters.