Neuroimaging assessment on neural underpinnings of episodic memory disturbance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshikatsu  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70271913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Nobuhito  京都大学, こころの未来研究センター, 特定准教授 (90507922)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知神経科学 / 脳機能画像法 / 神経心理学 / エピソード記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well-known that the medial temporal lobe, basal forebrain, and thalamus have critical roles in episodic memory, which is accompanied by temporal and spatial context.
In the present study, we focused on memory functions and damaged areas in patients after the treatment for the rupture of the anterior communicating artery aneurysm. All of the patients showed damage to the columns of the fornix. Among these patients with basal forebrain amnesia, those who showed poor prognosis in social activity had damage to the striatum in addition to damage to the fornix.