Identifying the genetic basis and understanding the molecular mechanisms underlying cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90324780)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知 / 知能 / ゲノム脳科学 / 遺伝子発現 / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス / マイクロアレイ / 次世代シークエンサー / 双生児 / 精神遅滞 / CNV / 行動解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to identify genes or gene sets that are associated with cognitive function or intelligence, we planned to perform behavioral, gene expression, and genomic analyses using inbred or outbred mice, gene expression, DNA methylation, and genomic analyses using monozygotic twin pairs discordant for IQ scores, genomic analysis of patients with mental retardation, and gene expression analysis of chimpanzee and human brains. We found several genes and gene sets as candidates for cognition-associated molecules and pathways by the studies of inbred mice and discordant monozygotic twins. We also found mutations in the several genes of the mental retardation patients that are known to cause the disease, and some other genes as candidates for the disease-causative genes. Further investigations are required to understand the molecular mechanisms underlying cognitive function.