Development of communication brain: Functional connectivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MINAGAWA Yasuyo  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90521732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Jun-ichi  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (60202389)
DAN Ippeita  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20399380)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIMITSU Takeshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60383840)
YAGIHASHI Tatsuhiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10383770)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発達障害 / 音韻 / NIRS / 脳機能結合 / 早産児 / コミュニケーション / 母子愛着 / 音声知覚 / 言語獲得 / 社会認知 / 音声言語 / 母子 / 発達障がい / NIRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated whether and how functional cerebral activity and connectivity in the early developmental stage relate to later language and social development. For this purpose, we performed a longitudinal study for typically developing infants, preterm infants and infants-at-risk at their age between 0 to 3 years-old to collect both behavioral and neurophysiological data. The results revealed that cerebral response to phonemic contrast can predict later language development particularly language production. Furthermore, our experiment using maternal vs. stranger’s speech indicated that exclusively for term infants, functional connectivities during listening to maternal speech were strengthened in the language brain areas and anterior superior temporal gyrus on the right side which is associated with social voice identification. These results suggest that cerebral activity in the early development can be a suitable predictor for later language and social development.