Establishment of methodology for assessment of disclosure risk and confidentiality of individual genome by random partition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
MANO Shuhei  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 准教授 (20372948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNODA Tatsuhiko  理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 医科学数理研究グループリーダー (10273468)
太田 博樹  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40401228)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOTA Hiroki  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40401228)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統計数学 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If an individual genome is disclosed and the holder is identified, the person's sensitive information is disclosed. This problem is similar to the statistical disclosure control problem. We need methods to suppress the probability that a sample unique genome with some concealment becomes population unique. The fundamental statistical model is a random partition. In this research, the purpose was establishment of methodology for assessment of disclosure risk and confidentiality of individual genome. A computational method for a random partition with accounting correlation among points on a genome is proposed, and asymptotic properties of Gibbs-type partitions, which are in a general class of random partitions, were discussed. The methods for assessment of disclosure risk and confidentiality were discussed with people who obtain individual genome data and use them.