Omics Analysis and Systems Mathematical Science towards Understanding Kampo Efficacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMOTO Seiya  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (10345027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kenji  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (70191757)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシステム数理解析 / 漢方薬効 / オミクスデータ解析 / トランスクリプトーム / システム的解析 / オミックス解析 / データ統合 / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kampo medicine has been widely used, but frequently its scientific evidence is not very clear. In this study, to find scientific evidence of two Kampo medicine, Hochuekki-to and Ninjinyoei-to, we newly create whole transcriptome data measured by microarray chip technology. The transcriptome data were measured in time-series and we prepare multiple conditions for case-control study and for Hochuekki-to transcriptome data were measured in multiple tissues. We used them to elucidate molecular mechanism of Kampo efficacy. To create simulation model for representing drug mode-of-action, we developed new data assimilation technique that can handle drug as an external variable. The relationship among molecules can be automatically determined based on the previously reported models. If the template models contain errors, the method automatically revised the models that yield more accurate prediction. This technique enables us to perform larger simulation of Kampo mode-of-action.