Uncovering neural correlates in human decision making based on brain decoding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Shin  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90294280)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords意思決定 / ブレインデコーディング / ブレインマシンインターフェース / 非侵襲脳活動計測 / 強化学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a decoding study of next scenes to be predicted by human subjects from their frontal-parietal fMRI activities when the subjects were performing a navigation task in partially observable maze environments. We performed a decoding study of various kinds of cognitive tasks by a deep neural network trained by large-scale fMRI data, and visualized high-dimensional features embedded in the trained deep network. Moreover, we constructed an online decoding system of spatial attention based on EEG (electroencephalography), which is applicable to real-world navigation. Using resting-state activities, we could calibrate the difference in neural correlates between human subjects.