Understanding roles of the cerebellar-brainstem loop in adaptive motor control and application to real world robot control
Project/Area Number |
24300115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 運動学習 / 眼球運動 / 小脳 / モデル / BMI / 適応制御 / ロボット / 金魚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of the research was to apply knowledges on neural mechanisms of biological adaptive control to various engineering problems. To achieve the goal: 1) We conducted neurophysiological experiments in goldfish while they were learning new eye movement control. We recorded single unit activities from the cerebellum and brainstem areas known to be involved in the oculomotor control, and identified their characteristics during the eye movement learning. 2) Based upon the results and accumulating related evidence from other labs, we configured a mathematical model of eye movements in which the cerebellar-brainstem loop is explicitly described, and demonstrated its validity. 3) By simplifying the model so that it runs in real time, we employed the model as an adaptive controller of robots, and demonstrated its validity in actual robot control experiments. 4) We further developed a cerebellum-machine interface that enables adaptive robot control by goldfish cerebellar neuronal activities.