Role of activity-dependent gene Arc in synaptic plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Hiroyuki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特定准教授 (80272417)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) BITO Haruhiko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00291964)
SAKIMURA Kenji  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40162325)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシナプス / 長期記憶 / 海馬 / Arc / CaMKII / 活動依存的遺伝子発現 / 可塑性 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 遺伝子 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-term synaptic plasticity and memory formation require activity-dependent gene expression. However, it remains unknown how such activity-induced gene products are targeted to proper cellular compartments including synapses. In the present study, we investigated the targeting of the memory related-protein Arc from the soma to the synapses, and elucidated a novel “inverse” synaptic tagging mechanism that enables Arc to specifically target the un-potentiated synapses. The findings provide new mechanistic insights into how the contrast between strong and weak synapses is maintained during long-term synaptic plasticity. We further identified the CREB coactivator CRTC1 as a critical factor for Arc expression as well as memory function.