Elucidation of the intracellular epigenetic modification and extracellular microenvironment regulating the development of the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAGA Tetsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (40192629)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 発生・分化 / エピゲノム / 自己複製 / ニッチ / 神経科学 / 疾患モデルマウス / シグナル伝達 / 海馬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gasc1 gene encodes a histone H3 lysine 9 (H3K9) demethylating enzyme, which we previously found is expressed in post-mitotic neurons in the mouse brain. We showed that GASC1 hypomorphic mutant mice exhibit mental disorder-like abnormal behaviors. In the present study, we have newly detected increased dendritic spine densities of the mutant hippocampal neurons. Electrophysiological studies on hippocampal slices have further demonstrated increased long-term potentiation. Further studies will enable us to discuss the cause of human neurological/psychiatric symptoms and future drug discoveries. We have also found that one of the ten-eleven translocation (TET) proteins, TET3, is involved in the timing of astrocyte development most likely through oxidization of the 5-methylcytosine.
We have also provided a novel molecular mechanism for NSC self-renewal in which one of the growth promoting signaling components, cyclin D1, which is induced by FGF2- and Wnts inhibits astrocyte differentiation.