Analyses of regulatory mechanisms of TDP-43 level and risk factor of ALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OKANO Hirotaka James  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90338020)
Research Collaborator HARA Chikako  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40528452)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsALS / TDP-43 / RNA結合タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TDP-43 gene has been identified as a causative gene of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) . Two types of mutant TDP-43 knock-in (mTDP-43 KI) mice with mutations in different sites of the gene were generated to investigate the biological effects of each mutation. Considerable phenotypes were observed in mTDP-43 KI mice: poor weight gain and loss of spinal motor neurons, which is related to ALS symptoms. By Exon Array and RT-PCR, defects of RNA metabolism following TDP-43 dysfunction were detected in the mononuclear cells from peripheral blood of KI mice. Furthermore, up-regulation of mutant TDP-43 was detected in astrocytes adjacent to motor neurons from KI mice. Our results, referencing TDP-43 mutations, will provide new insights into the pathophysiology of ALS.