Structure and function of neural network for color processing in higher ventral areas
Project/Area Number |
24300123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
GODA Naokazu 生理学研究所, 生体情報研究系, 助教 (30373195)
YOKOI Isao 生理学研究所, 生体情報研究系, 助教 (50592747)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 視覚 / 知覚 / 大脳 / 色覚 / ニューロン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to understand the functional differences across modules related to color processing in monkey higher visual areas, we examined the effect of luminance contrast of the stimuli on the responses of color selective neurons in areas V4, posterior inferotemporal color area (PITC) and anterior inferotemporal color area (AITC). We found that the responses of V4 and PITC neurons were affected by the luminance contrast of color stimuli: those of V4 neurons seemed to be explained by the influence of cone difference signals whereas those of PITC neurons depended on the saturation of the stimuli. On the other hand, the response of AITC neurons were not affected by the luminance contrast. These results indicate that color and luminance information are separated within AITC or between PITC and AITC.