Molecular and cellular basis for dendritic development and maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013-2015)
Osaka Bioscience Institute (2012)
Principal Investigator
Emoto Kazuo  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80300953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Koizumi Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (10334335)
金井 誠  公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 「神経細胞生物学部門」, 研究員 (50598034)
金森 麗 (森川 麗)  公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 「神経細胞生物学部門」, 研究員 (50534575)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords受容領域 / 樹状突起 / 感覚ニューロン / ショウジョウバエ / Wntシグナル / Hippo-Ndrシグナル / 再編 / 維持 / リン酸化酵素 / シグナル伝達 / 樹上突起 / リン酸化シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Drosophila larvae, dendrites of C4da neurons completely but non-redundantly cover the whole epidermis, and the boundaries of these tiled dendritic fields are specified through repulsive interactions between homotypic dendrites. Here we report that, unlike the larval C4da neurons, adult C4da neurons rely on both dendritic repulsive interactions and external positional cues to delimit the boundaries of their dendritic fields. We identify Wnt5 derived from sternites, the ventral most part of the adult abdominal epidermis, as the critical determinant for the ventral boundaries. Further genetic data indicate that Wnt5 promotes dendrite termination on the periphery of sternites through the Ryk receptor family kinase Drl and the Rho GTPase guanine nucleotide exchange factor Trio in C4da neurons. Our findings thus uncover the dendritic contact-independent mechanism that is required for dendritic boundary specification.