Dynamic neural representation of self-actions and others' actions
Project/Area Number |
24300125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ISODA MASAKI 関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90466029)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 神経生理学 / 自己 / 他者 / 霊長類 / 社会的認知機能 / 動作 / 遺伝子 / 前頭葉内側皮質 / 動物 / 生理学 / 神経科学 / 社会文脈依存的情報表現 / サル / 単一神経細胞活動記録 / 行動モニタリング / 観察学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated dynamic representational aspects of self-actions and others' actions in the macaque brain. In the medial frontal lobe of the cerebral cortex, the neuronal representation of self-actions was strongly influenced by the presence or absence of other individuals ('social context'). Moreover, the neuronal representation of others' actions was affected not only by such social contexts, but also by the appropriateness of others' actions. Furthermore, there was a significant paucity of other-action representation in an animal displaying a social monitoring impairment. These findings may provide important insights into the pathophysiological mechanism underlying atypical recognition of the self and others exhibited by people suffering from mental illness.