Identification of a striatopallidal pathway facilitating sleep and wakefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2013-2014)
Osaka Bioscience Institute (2012)
Principal Investigator
LAZARUS Michael  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 准教授 (80469650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHERASSE Yoan  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (60544319)
OISHI Yo  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (70554004)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URADE Yoshihiro  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 教授 (10201360)
TAKATA Yohko  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (60435740)
KAUSHIK Mahesh  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (20648274)
MITAMURA Ko Elizabeth  大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 研究員 (20450249)
MALYSHEVSKAYA Olga  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (20739429)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSleep / Optogenetics / Pharmacogenetics / Adenosine / Nucleus Accumbens / Caffeine / Adeno-associated virus / Nucleus accumbens / 睡眠 / カフェイン / アデノ随伴ウィルス / 光遺伝学 / 側坐核 / 覚醒 / 受容体 / 薬理遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have demonstrated that caffeine induces wakefulness by blocking the action of adenosine on A2A receptors (A2AR) in the nucleus accumbens (NAc; Lazarus M, et al., J Neurosci, Vol. 31, No. 27, 2011, pp. 10067-10075). Adenosine promotes sleep, however the extent to which these A2AR-positive NAc neurons contribute to sleep regulation was previously unknown. Pharmacological activation of A2ARs by the agonist CGS21680 increased non rapid eye movement (NREM) sleep in wild type, but not NAc-specific A2AR KO mice. Optogenetic and pharmacogenetic activation of NAc A2AR neurons induces robust NREM sleep.
Our observations provide the first direct evidence that A2AR neurons in the NAc are not only involved in promoting behavioral inactivity but also play a major role in regulating sleep. These findings further suggest that the NAc might be a key site through which sleep and wakefulness are regulated by behavioral processes (Lazarus M, et al., Trends Neurosci, Vol. 35, No. 12, 2012, pp. 723).