Elucidation of cellular and molecular machinery to elaborate the barrel area specific cytoarchitecture in the mouse cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takayoshi  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 疾病研究第六部, 室長 (20370984)
Research Collaborator INOUE YUKIKO  国研)国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所, 科研費研究員
ASAMI JUNKO  国研)国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所, センター研究補助員
TERAKAWA YOUHEI  国研)国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所, 研究生
EGUSA SAKI  国研)国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所, 研究生
HIRAGA KOU  国研)国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所, 流動研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳・神経 / 発現制御 / ゲノム / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 大脳皮質 / 機能領野 / カドヘリン / 大脳異質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project mostly aims to reveal cellular and molecular machinery for cortical arealization by systematically analyzing gene regulatory mechanism and function of each subclass of cell-cell and synapse adhesion molecules, cadherins, whose expression distinctively demarcates tangential units in the postnatal mouse cerebral cortex. As the results, it has been clarified that neuronal activity dependent expression profiles of cadherin subclasses with differential selective adhesiveness cooperatively balance postnatal neuronal positioning and dendrite dynamics to elaborate the specific cytoarchitecture of a mouse cortical area, somatosensory barrels, within the period of the first postnatal week.