Investigation of pathomechanism and novel therapeutic strategy for ALS on the basis of optineurin dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hidefumi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20250061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMOTO YASUHIRO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (40335253)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI HIDESHI  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70253060)
RYOSUKE TAKAHASHI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90216771)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオプチニューリン / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / NF-κB / ゴルジ装置断片化 / 炎症性サイトカイン / NF-кB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We knocked down OPTN in neuronal cells and examined the resulting NF-κB activity and phenotype. First, we confirmed the loss of the endogenous OPTN expression after siRNA treatment and found that NF-κB activity was increased in OPTN-knockdown cells. Next, we found that OPTN knockdown caused neuronal cell death. Then, overexpression of OPTN WT or OPTN E50K with intact NF-jB-suppressive activity, but not overexpression of ALS-related OPTN mutants, suppressed the neuronal death induced by OPTN knockdown. This neuronal cell death was inhibited by withaferin A, which selectively inhibits NF-κB activation. Lastly, involvement of the mitochondrial proapoptotic pathway was suggested for neuronal death induced by OPTN knockdown. Taken together, these results indicate that inappropriate NF-jB activation is the pathogenic mechanism underlying OPTN mutation-related ALS.