Analysis of protein propagation scheme of Lewy body- related alpha- synucleinopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Shigeo  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50183653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yuko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 臨床検査部・臨床検査科, 医長 (60344066)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレビー小体病 / 免疫組織化学 / αシヌクレイン / ブレインバンク / プリオン / パーキンソン病 / レビー小体型認知症 / 純粋自律神経不全症 / レビー小体 / アルファシヌクレイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate prion hypothesis of Lewy body- related alpha- synucleinopathy (LBAS). We first found LBAS in the olfactory epithelial cells and supported dual hit hypothesis by Braak’s group. We also proved that LBAS involving the olfactory bulb and amygdala pathway was independent from LBAS in the peripheral autonomic nervous system, spinal cord and brain stem. We also confirmed that LBAS in the preganglionic sympathetic nerves extended from distal axons to their perikarya, as was reported in the postganglionic sympathetic nerves. We also first demonstrated that LBAS affected the primary sensory neurons. LBAS there extended from distal to proximal axons. LBAS in the spinal cord apparently extended from the caudal to rostral extension. These data supported the prion hypothesis of LBAS that its initial peripheral seeding propagated to the central nervous system via neural network.