Involvement of novel ubiquitin ligases in the pathogenic mechanism of Alzheimer's disease and drug discovery for fundamental therapeutic agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKurume University (2013-2015)
Yokohama College of Pharmacy (2012)
Principal Investigator
Nomura Yasuyuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (00034041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Sobue Gen  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (20148315)
Okuma Yasunobu  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20127939)
Kitamura Yoshihisa  立命館大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60195295)
Tomobe Koji  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80460286)
Kaneko Masayuki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 准教授 (10322827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ishigaki Shinsuke  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (40378170)
Takata Kazuyuki  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10434664)
Kawada Koichi  千葉科学大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30581631)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / APP / アミロイドβ / ERAD / 酸化ストレス / γ-セクレターゼ / 膜輸送 / RNF19B / エンドソーム / 小胞体 / 小胞体ストレス / EDAD / 神経細胞 / RNF19B / Dorfin / HRD1 / 質量分析 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that the ubiquitin ligase HRD1 is involved in degradation of amyloid precursor protein (APP), which is processed into β-amyloid, the responsible protein for Alzheimer’s disease (AD). Interestingly, HRD1 protein is reduced in the postmortem cerebral cortex of AD patients, possibly because of its protein insolubilization. In this study, we demonstrated the involvement of oxidative stress in HRD1 insolubilization. We also found that ubiquitin ligases, Dorfin (RNF19A) and RNF19B, are involved in Aβ generation through a different mechanism from that of HRD1. In this study, we demonstrated that Dorfin and RNF19B regulate APP processing by γ-secretase through APP trafficking to the lysosome.