Regulation of neuronal circuit development and regeneration by lysophospholipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kamiguchi Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (10233933)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脊髄 / 感覚神経 / 軸索ガイダンス / グリセロリン脂質 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 後根神経節 / 軸索 / リゾリン脂質 / 受容体 / 成長円錐 / G蛋白質共役型受容体 / カルシウム / リゾリン脂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipids exhibit vast physicochemical diversity and may participate in biological processes inaccessible to protein-based mechanisms. Here we identify lyso-phosphatidyl-β-D-glucoside (LysoPtdGlc), a novel hydrophilic glycerophospholipid that is synthesised and released by radial glia in a patterned spatial distribution. LysoPtdGlc regulates the development of sensory circuits in the vertebrate spinal cord by sorting nociceptive and proprioceptive afferents at a previously unexplained axon segregation checkpoint. The G protein-coupled receptor GPR55 is a high-affinity receptor for LysoPtdGlc, and GPR55 deletion phenocopies LysoPtdGlc loss-of-function in vivo, misdirecting nociceptive axons into proprioceptive zones. This study demonstrates LysoPtdGlc/GPR55 as a crucial mediator of glia-neuron communication for axon spatial patterning and suggests a broader role for lipids in coordinating diverse biological functions.