Molecular machinery for neuronal subtype specification in the cerebellum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Mikio  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所・病態生化学研究部, 部長 (70301273)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経科学 / 発生・文化 / 脳・神経 / 発生・分化 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経化学 / 小脳 / 発生 / 幹細胞 / 神経系 / 転写因子 / 運命決定 / 変異マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated two novel knock-in mouse lines, which are designed to express Atoh1 and Ptf1a ectopically in the VZ and RL, respectively. In those mutant mice, we observed glutamatergic and GABAergic neurons ectopically produced from Atoh1-expressing VZ and Ptf1a-expressing RL, respectively, suggesting that spatial identities of cerebellar neuron progenitors are regulated by Atoh1 and Ptf1a.
Within the cerebellar VZ at early stages, we find two types of progenitors; Olig2-expressing Purkinje cell progenitors (PCPs) and Gsx1-expressing Pax2-positive interneuron progenitors (PIPs). As development proceeds, PCPs gradually become PIPs starting from ventral to dorsal. The temporal identity transition of cerebellar GABAergic neuron progenitors from PCPs to PIPs is negatively regulated by Olig2 and positively by Gsx1.
These findings contribute to understanding spatiotemporal control of neuronal progenitor identities by transcription factors.