Analysis on cellular and molecular mechanism behind the depressive behavior by approaching the functional interaction between stress hormone and BDNF.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2014-2015)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Numakawa Tadahiro  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 特定事業研究員 (40425690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Shuichi  武蔵野大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (00510380)
NAGATANI Miyako  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20450611)
ITAMI Chiaki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90392430)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsうつ病 / BDNF / グルココルチコイド / GR / ストレス / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 細胞・組織 / 神経栄養因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both increased levels of glucocorticoid concentration and dysfunction of BDNF (brain-derived neurotrophic factor) have been suggested to be involved in the onset of depressive disorder. Here, to approach the cellular and molecular mechanism behind the depressive behavior, we focused on functional crosstalk between glucocorticoid and BDNF. Using dissociated cortical neurons obtained from rat brain, we found significant influence of glucocorticoid exposure on action of BDNF, including transport of BDNF protein in neurites. Furthermore, we made transgenic mouse which expresses high levels of cortical GR, low affinity glucocorticoid receptor, to approach behavioral change under the stress, as we confirmed that GR-TrkB (BDNF receptor) interaction is important for the BDNF-mediated neurotransmission.