Intracortical mechanism of go/no-go movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
ISOMURA Yoshikazu  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (00415077)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経科学 / 神経生理学 / 大脳皮質 / 運動発現 / 脳・神経 / 生理学 / ラット / 運動野 / 神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined how cortical pyramidal neurons and interneurons encode information for motor functions in rats performing a behavioral task requiring do or do not execute a motor action intentionally. We analyzed multi-neuronal activity that was recorded from the forelimb areas of primary and secondary motor cortices through 16 or 32ch multichannel silicon probe(s) during their task performance. We found that basal spike properties and functional activity are very similar between these two motor areas, but the functional activity was more adaptive in the secondary motor cortex than the primary one. These observations suggest that the secondary motor cortex may be functionally differentiated to integrate motor information with internal state information for an adaptation to goal-directed behaviors.