Rate-limiting steps in transmitter release
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
SAKABA Takeshi  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (80609511)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経科学 / 神経生理学 / シナプス / 神経 / 生理学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained the following new findings during the support period. (1) At the calyx of Held synapse in the auditory brainstem, we found that Intersectin, an endocytotic protein, is involved in synaptic vesicle replenishment (Sakaba et al., 2013, PNAS), suggesting tight coupling between exo- and endocytosis. In addition, using KI mice, we found that Munc13-1 is the downstream target of calmodulin and regulates synaptic vesicle replenishment and recovery from short-term synaptic depression (Lipstein et al., 2013, Neuron). (2) At the Purkinje cell output synapse, we have performed direct presynaptic recordings and found that action potential attenuation specifically at the presynaptic terminal, but not at the axon, determines short-term synaptic depression (Kawaguchi and Sakaba, 2015, Neuron). Unlike glutamatergic synapses, synaptic vesicle dynamics may not be a limiting factor at inhibitory synapses. This issue needs future investigation.