Priors and visual perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
GARDNDER JUSTIN  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (70565134)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords事前知識 / Priors / fMRI / Attention / Vision / Perception / 注意 / 視覚 / 知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Often our visual sense gives us only ambiguous or uncertain information about the world. A powerful set of theories suggest that we should use prior knowledge to disambiguate such sensory evidence. This Kakenhi was geared towards understanding the representations of such prior information on visual processing. We chose to study this framework of Bayesian inference in the visual system for which there is considerable knowledge about the basic neural circuitry that represents sensory responses. Using functional imaging, computational analyses and behavioral measurement we found a representation of visual motion that incorporates a prior for slow movement. We have also examined how prior cues indicating the relevance of particular locations can enhance behavioral performance by efficient selection of sensory signals. Finally, we have uncovered evidence for a behavioral switching heuristics in which subjects switch between priors and evidence rather than integrate the two.