Resolving mechanism of structural-functional coupling in red nucleus in motor recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takuya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, ユニットリーダー (50372115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Noriyuki Higo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (80357839)
Hirotaka Onoe  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, グループディレクター (80214196)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳損傷 / 拡散強調画像 / MRI / 神経突起 / 神経回路 / 拡散強調MRI / NODDI / 脳卒中 / 神経突起方向分散 / 赤核 / 拡散強調 / 拡散テンソル / 磁気共鳴画像 / 線維連絡 / 異方性 / 運動野損傷 / 運動機能障害 / 錘体路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of functional recovery after stroke and brain injury is not well understood. We established non-invasive imaging system for visualizing long-term changes in brain structure and function and performed experiments in animal mode to investigate how the brain gets plastic and reorganizes the functional-structural coupling. We developed a system for high-resolution diffusion-weighted magnetic resonance imaging (dMRI) and pre-processing pipeline for image analysis. The results showed the long-term functional (motor) recovery and associated microstructural changes in several motor-associated areas. These finding may contribute to the development of novel therapy and diagnosis to accelerate functional recovery after brain injury.