Development of whole brain recording system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Susumu  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (20510960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIYAMA Fumino  同志社大学, 大学院脳科学研究科, 教授 (20244022)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Yoshio  同志社大学, 大学院脳科学研究科, 教授 (60153962)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords全脳記録 / 全脳記録法 / 脳波 / マルチニューロン活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a whole brain recording system which can simultaneously record neuronal activity and EEG over several brain regions. Specifically, using 3D printing technology, we tested the performance of the developed system in a rapid prototyping fashion. Consequently, we made an independently movable microdrive which can access not only deep brain areas but also superficial of the cortex. To evaluate the performance of the system, we recorded place-cell activity while the animal paused. Results suggested that the sequential activation of place-cells are replayed about 10 times faster than that during running. We conclude that our developed system can record both neuronal activity and EEG over several brain regions.