| Project/Area Number |
24300155
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMETANI Yoshie 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50338787)
SUZUKI Ryuji 独立行政法人国立病院機構, 臨床研究センター, 室長 (70373470)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SASAKI Erika 実験動物中央研究所, 応用発生学研究部, 部長 (70390739)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | マーモセット / MHC / 遺伝子多型 / 遺伝子発現 / 遺伝子機能 / 免疫 / ジェノタイピング / TCR / MHC / 多型 / 機能 / 再生医療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we characterized major histocompatibility complex (MHC) and MHC-related genes and molecules in common marmosets (Callithrix jacchus) by performing polymorphism, expression and functional analyses of such as polymorphism analysis and next generation sequencing based genotyping using 85 related and unrelated animals, specification of immune cells that are driven by MHC expression using flow cytometry, removal method for micro-chimeric cells using GFP transgenic marmoset, development of monoclonal antibodies against MHC class I molecules, development of analysis tool for typing of T cell receptor genes and quantitation of cytokines, and preparing specimens from standard organs and tissues for future immunological studies.