Characterization of a new mouse mutant strain with age- and hair cycle- dependent coat color change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroaki  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 教授 (40174809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Masaru  独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, 開発研究員 (50370119)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords毛周期 / マウス / 毛色変異体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel coat color mutant mouse, named M2BBr, generated by saturation mutagenesis was analyzed. The mutant mouse changes its coat color from black to brown with aging (usually from the fourth or fifth postnatal hair cycle), associated with decreased expression of pigmentation genes necessary for synthesis of dark (black) melanin. In addition, in the brown coat color areas, each hair shows pigment type switching from black to brown and then to black from the tip to the base. This is a very peculiar phenomenon because the mutant mouse has homozygous nonagouti alleles (a/a) at the agouti locus and its coat color is expected to be fully black. This mutation also shows various pleiotropic effects causing unusual thickening of the skin and aberrant organization of various tissues. The candidate locus is within 1.7 Mb, in which about 60 loci are still included.