Development of MEMS Devices with Microwell Slide for High Throughput Analysis of Cell Culture Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Toshiro  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30270812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Eijiro  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (20581614)
Research Collaborator ANDERSSON-SVAHN Helene  Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden, Prof.
COOPER-WHITE Justin  The University of Melbourne, Australia, Prof.
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞培養実験 / マイクロウェルスライド / マイクロフルイディクス / バイオチップ / バイオMEMS / マイクロチップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, MEMS devices that allow to realize measurements and control of physical environment of cells were developed. The developed MEMS devices are for experiments of cell responses to mechanical environment, cell responses to chemical environment and cell migration. For the experiment of cell mechanical responses, it was confirmed to apply different level of fluid shear stress to endothelial cells cultured in a microwell to perform flow experiments. For the experiment of cell chemical responses, it was confirmed to apply different concentration of Saponin solution to endothelial cells to perform live/dead cell assay. For cell migration assay, mechanical characterization of fibroblast migration could be performed by using a micropillar array.