| Project/Area Number |
24300158
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Oshima Marie 東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (40242127)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OISHI Masamichi 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 技術専門職員 (70396901)
HOSHINA Katsuyuki 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90571761)
YAMAMOTO Sota 芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80293653)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ステントグラフト / 動脈瘤 / 接触解析 / 流体構造連成解析 / 形状モデリング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to prevent the stent migration after a stent surgery for an abdominal aorta aneurysm, this study focused on three topics: 1) analysis of medical images, 2) experiments and analyses for artery and stent, and 3) development of simulation system for vascular surgery. In the topic 1, the system V-Modeler has been developed to investigate changes in vascular and stent geometry over a certain period time after the surgery. In the topic 2, the experimental system was designed to evaluate structural properties of the stent, and the comparison between experiment and analysis was performed. The simulations for contact problems between stent and artery were conducted under the physiological and mechanical conditions based on the results from the topic 2.