Reconstruction of three dimensional excitation propagation waveform in heart wall from two dimensional optical mapping data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Ichiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50178597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Etsuko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (20345268)
NAKAZAWA Kazuo  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究情報基盤管理室, 研究室長 (50198058)
ARAFUNE Tatsuhiko  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50376597)
HONJO Haruo  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 准教授 (70262912)
ASHIHARA Takashi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80396259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INADA Shin  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究情報基盤管理室, 研究員 (50349792)
HARAGUCHI Ryo  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究情報基盤管理室, 研究員 (00393215)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不整脈 / 光学マッピング / 3次元興奮伝播 / リエントリ / シミュレーション / 3次元興奮伝播
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cardiac excitation propagation during arrhythmia shows a three-dimensional complex excitation behavior. The conventional optical measurement system mainly observes the action potential signal of the epicardium, and the endocardial signal measurement without incising the heart is difficult. In addition, an incised heart no longer exhibits the natural excitation behavior. We constructed a simultaneous measurement system that integrates the conventional epicardial measurement system and the endocardial measurement system by using an endoscope for an intact heart. Then, we proposed a line-laser registration method that can match correspondence between the epicardial and endocardial images for a short period. We demonstrated that this registration method has a sub-millimeter accuracy. Subsequently, we succeeded in simultaneous optical measurement of the excitation propagation of the epicardium and endocardium of the right heart wall by using an isolated rabbit heart.