Development of 3D cultivation system that enables to control "epigenetic change" of the cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ETO Koji  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (50286986)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエピゲノム / 3D培養系 / ずり応用 / iPS細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / 巨核球 / 赤芽球 / 血小板 / 多能性幹細胞 / 細胞培養 / 細胞環境 / 3D環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comparison between static and 3D conditions allowed us to conclude that physical irritant action including shear stress to contribute to differentiation to a cell growth as well as specific cell genealogy (lineage decision, for example, from a hematopoietic system cell [HSC] to megakaryocyte) and last maturity phase (i.e., platelet production from megakaryocyte). This implicated the importance of culture circumstances towards clinical application, in particular using from pluripotent stem cells. On the other hand, there is the problem of the wide “heterogeneity” of the cells during cell culture. We simultaneously clarified the importance of single cell analyzing technology useful for lineage commitment and controllable differentiation. Development of analysis technology by the single cell levels was associated with development of this research task.