Super-resolution measurement of motion by using tagging MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Tetsuya  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00209561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO AKIRA  立命館大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60252491)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMRI / タギングMRI / 空間分解能 / デジタル符号化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for super-resolution measurement of motion by using tagging MRI with tag-width identical to pixel size is proposed and its feasibility of measurement is experimentally assessed in this study. The principle of proposed method was successfully verified by a static phantom experiment and its results showed fine determination and control of tag position relative to pixel position were essential to realize super-resolution measurement. A simple method utilizing an interference phenomenon produced by a tag pattern with slightly different width from pixel size was proposed and its correctness was confirmed. When the proposed method was applied to in vivo experiment, however, the inhomogeneity of RF power distribution, magnetic susceptibility, and static magnetic field strength made the tag pattern untidy. The proposed method requires further improvement to apply clinical examinations.