Cell Nanoengineering: Control of Cell Functions by External Stimuli-Responsive Nanomaterials Delivered to Specific Organelle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24300162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Tatsuya  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定拠点准教授 (90410737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅山 有和  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科 分子工学専攻, 准教授 (30378806)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 田中 元雅  独立行政法人 理化学研究所, 田中研究ユニット, リーダー (40321781)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノバイオサイエンス / 細胞工学 / 光治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent rapid progress in nanotechnology has enabled development of a wide variety of photo-responsive nanomaterials. Some of them have the ability to generate heat or reactive oxygen species under illumination, which can be utilized for medical and cell biological applications. However, under physiological conditions, nanomaterials are often colloidally unstable and cytotoxic. Thus, making their surface biocompatible is essential. In this study, the applicant aimed at exploration of photo-responsiveness of carbon nanotubes and of surface chemistry for gold nanoparticles using biomaterials. As a result, it was found that (1) a semiconducting component of carbon nanotubes is able to generate reactive oxygen species very efficiently even under near-infrared light that is the least invasive to our body and (2) genetically engineered serum protein-coated gold nanoparticles is able to warm the plasma membrane of heat-sensing neurons in a site-specific manner to safely activate them.